NLM Logo

Cottonseed Oil MeSH Descriptor Data 2022


MeSH Heading
Cottonseed Oil
Tree Number(s)
D10.212.302.380.380
D10.212.507.350
D10.627.700.263
D20.215.784.750.263
G07.203.300.375.400.300
J02.500.375.400.300
Unique ID
D003369
RDF Unique Identifier
http://id.nlm.nih.gov/mesh/D003369
Scope Note
Oil obtained from the seeds of Gossypium herbaceum L., the cotton plant. It is used in dietary products such as oleomargarine and many cooking oils. Cottonseed oil is commonly used in soaps and cosmetics.
Entry Term(s)
Cottonseed
Registry Number
0
See Also
Gossypol
Public MeSH Note
87; was COTTONSEED 1963-86
Online Note
use COTTONSEED OIL to search COTTONSEED 1966-86
History Note
87; was COTTONSEED 1963-86
Date Established
1987/01/01
Date of Entry
1999/01/01
Revision Date
2014/10/14
Cottonseed Oil Preferred
Cottonseed Related
page delivered in 0.202s